Welcome to The Official Website of the Papua New Guinea High Commision, Canberra, Australia.

 
bullet

Home

bullet

About Us

bullet

Mission Reports

bullet

Contacts

bullet

About PNG

bullet

Relationship with Australia

bullet

Tourist Information

bullet

Trade and Commerce

bullet

Investment

bullet

Visas

bullet

Media

bullet

Students

bullet

PNG Citizens

bullet

Consulates

bullet

Business Hours

bullet

Links

 

 


ENTRY PERMIT TYPES AND CLASSES

WORKING RESIDENT CATEGORY

This category comprises the following classes:

Business person/Investor:

- Person wishing to invest in Papua New Guinea and/or establish a business. A valid work permit is required.

Employment:

- Persons wishing to work in PNG for 6 months to 3 years. A valid work permit is required.

Short Term Employment:

- Persons wishing to perform short work assignments and relief duties for period of up to 12 months. Approval from DLIR is required.

Consultant/Specialist:

- Consultants or Specialists who wish to work for periods up to three (3) months. This class is designed for persons with specialized skills who wish to carry out a specific work assignment, which would be completed in less than 3 months, e.g, repair or maintenance of equipment. Approval from DLIR is required.

Dependent of Citizen (Working):

- Person who enters PNG as dependent spouse of a PNG citizen. A valid work permit is required. In certain circumstances, Dependents of Citizens may occupy localised positions. In such cases, a letter from the Department of Labour and Industrial Relations is required.

Employees of Major Development Project Companies

- Persons required for major infrastructure development companies for periods of less than six months. Entry allowed without work permit. Subject to approval by the Director-General of Immigration. Where period of stay is to extend beyond six months application for work permit and Working Resident Entry Permit may be made onshore.

VALIDITY

Working resident classes of entry permits are valid for periods of up to 3 years and are issued for multiple entry in accordance with expiry dates of the Work Permit/approval issued by Department of Labour and Industrial Relations (DLIR).

WHERE TO APPLY

Application form, passport, medical documentation and police certificate should be lodged at the relevant PNG diplomatic mission. Supporting documentation should be lodged by the sponsor at ICD for approval.

HOW TO APPLY

1. Complete “Application for Entry Permit” (Form 1).

Note: The overseas mission may also require supporting documents from the prospective employer – copies of offer letter, and copies of certificates.

2. Pay MSF as set out in the Summary Table and provide receipt of payment together with the following documentary evidence (lodged by the sponsor) at ICD:

Business person / Investor:

- Certificate of Incorporation;
- IPA certificate permitting a foreign enterprise to conduct business in PNG (if applicable).
- Maintenance Guarantee Bond;
- Letter of Approval from DLIR regarding the work permit1; and
- Educational qualifications and CV.

Employment - Non-Governmental:

- Certificate of incorporation;
- IPA certificate permitting a foreign enterprise to conduct business in PNG (if applicable).
- Maintenance Guarantee Bond;
- Letter of approval from DLIR regarding work permit;
- Educational qualifications and CV.

Employment - Governmental:

- Letter of offer from employer and/or employment contract from DPM;
- Educational qualifications and CV.

Short Term Employment:

- Certificate of incorporation
- IPA certificate permitting a foreign enterprise to conduct business in PNG (if applicable).
- Letter of offer from employer;
- Maintenance Guarantee Bond;
- Letter of approval from DLIR regarding position;
- Educational qualifications and CV.

Consultant/Specialist:

- Return/on-going ticket;
- Letter from the PNG-based sponsor.
- Letter of approval from DLIR.

(Medical and Character checks are not required).

Dependent of PNG Citizen (Working):

- Proof of marriage/de facto relationship to PNG citizen;
- Cash Landing Bond;
- Letter from DLIR where dependent of citizen is occupying a localised position.

To be issued a Dependent entry permit:

- Must be named in the Principal Applicant’s Letter of offer from Employer;
- Provide a Maintenance Guarantee Bond;
- Marriage certificate (or birth certificate)/evidence of de facto relationship.

Employees of Major Development Project Companies

- Must be required for a major development infrastructure project approved by the Director-General of Immigration.
- Certificate of Incorporation;
- IPA certificate permitting a foreign enterprise to conduct business in PNG (if applicable).

EXTENSION OF STAY

Extension may be granted if the employee is required to continue in the same position or promoted to a new position. A new work permit must be issued by DLIR.

Request for extension must be made well in advance (four weeks minimum) of the expiry date of the existing entry permit. Where processing of the new work permit has not been finalized, the applicant must provide a letter from DLIR stating the date that the application was made.

This letter must be provided to ICD within 30 days of the expiry of the current entry permit. In these circumstances, a temporary extension of the entry permit may be issued pending finalisation of the work permit application.

Applicant should:

- Complete “Application to Extend Entry Permit” (Form 4).
- Pay the MSF as set out in the Summary Table and provide receipt.
- Provide supporting documentation indicating purpose of extension.
- Provide a Maintenance Guarantee Bond.
- Provide letter of approval or copy of work permit from DLIR.

CHANGE OF EMPLOYER

Where the holder of an existing Working Resident Entry Permit changes employer, a new work permit from DLIR is required. In such cases, a new Working Resident Entry Permit is also required. Provided that the time lapse between the end of the first employment contract and the beginning of the second employment contract does not exceed 30 days, then the new Working Resident Entry Permit may be evidenced in PNG without the applicant needing to depart PNG. Where the period between contracts exceeds 30 days, then the applicant must depart PNG and have the Entry Permit evidenced at a PNG mission abroad.

MIGRATION SERVICE FEES

All migration Service Fees are paid in Papua New Guinea by the Sponsor or Employer.

The High Commission may require an applicant to pay Transmission fees of $ 50.00 if requested to follow up an application with the Immigration Service of PNG.

The information posted on this site is available for private use and study purposes only. Link to other internet sites should not be construed as an endorsement of the views contained therein. Copyright © 2001 High Commission of Papua New Guinea, Canberra. Web Design sponsored by CHCSS.